Skip to Main Content

Bishop Ough

Appointments

Bishop Bruce R. Ough, resident bishop, Dakotas-Minnesota Area announces the following appointments.  All appointments begin July 1, 2019 unless otherwise noted. The newest announcements are in bold text.

Joel Higgins (Full Elder) APPOINTED to Extension Ministry:  Sioux Falls Air National Guard Chaplain (Southeast District), fulltime, from Brandon Celebration (Southeast District), fulltime, effective June 1, 2019.

Donald Dinger (Licensed Local Pastor) to Bismarck:  Calvary (Northwest District), less than fulltime (.25) and Bismarck:  Legacy (Northwest District), less than fulltime (.5) from Bismarck:  Legacy, less than fulltime (.5), effective July 1, 2019.

Dale Emery (Retired Full Elder) to No Appointment or Assignment from Hillsboro (Northeast District), fulltime, effective July 1, 2019. 

Laura Walters (Full Deacon) APPOINTED to Extension Ministry:  New Underwood School District, fulltime, from Rapid Valley (Southwest District), less than fulltime (.25), effective July 1, 2019.

Chris Chase (To Be Newly Licensed Local Pastor) APPOINTED to Extension Ministry:  New Church Plant – Bismarck Celebrate Grace (Northwest District), less than fulltime (.75), from No Appointment or Assignment, effective July 1, 2019.

Mark Ehrmantraut (Full Elder) APPOINTED to Leave of Absence from Bismarck McCabe (Northwest District), fulltime, effective July 1, 2019.

Geoff Hilton (To Be Newly Licensed Local Pastor) APPOINTED to Velva (Northwest District), less than fulltime (.25) from ASSIGNED as Laity to Velva, less than fulltime (.25), effective July 1, 2019.

Barbara Krumm (Laity) ASSIGNED to Luke 10 Team – Ashley and Ellendale Presbyterian/UMC (Northwest District), less than fulltime (.75), from Luke 10  Team – Ashley (Northwest District), less than fulltime (.25), effective June 1, 2019.

Joleen Pietrzak (To Be Newly Licensed Local Pastor) APPOINTED to Arlington/Lake Preston (Southeast District), fulltime, from No Appointment or Assignment, effective July 1, 2019.

Alyssa Quade (Licensed Local Pastor) to No Appointment or Assignment from Extension Ministry:  Watford City Lutheran Church (Northwest District), less than fulltime (.75), effective April 11, 2019.

Travis Voeltz (To Be Newly Licensed Local Pastor) APPOINTED to Luke 10 Team – Edgley (Northwest District), less than fulltime (.5), from ASSIGNED as Laity to Luke 10 Team – Edgley, less than fulltime (.5), effective July 1, 2019.

Matt Gauger (Laity) to Removal from Aurora Impact (Southeast District), less than fulltime (.25), effective May 1, 2019.

Chris Haugen (Licensed Local Pastor) to No Appointment or Assignment from Sioux Falls Embrace 57th Street Campus (Southeast District), less than fulltime (.75), effective March 1, 2019.

Mark Tracy (To Be Ordained Full Elder June, 2019) APPOINTED to Doland Team Supervisor (Southeast District) and Clark/Garden City (Northeast District), fulltime, from Clark/Garden City (Northeast District), fulltime, effective July 1, 2019.

Brenda Wicks (To Be Newly Licensed Local Pastor July 1, 2019) APPOINTED to Carpenter (Southeast District), less than fulltime (.25), from No Appointment or Assignment, effective July 1, 2019.

Jennifer Anderson (Full Elder) APPOINTED as Associate Pastor to Roseville/St. Anthony Park:  Centennial (Twin Cities District - Minnesota Conference), fulltime, from Burnsville:  Grace (River Valley District – Minnesota Conference), effective July 1, 2019.

Tamba Clark (Elder – African Methodist Episcopal Church) APPOINTED to First African New Church Start (Northeast District), less than fulltime (.5), from no previous appointment or assignment, effective April 15, 2019.

Veronica Fleming (Licensed Local Pastor) APPOINTED to Kenmare ReNew, Bowbells, Sherwood (Northwest District), fulltime, from Mohall, Bowbells, Sherwood (Northwest District), fulltime, effective July 1, 2019.

John Hale (To Be Newly Licensed Local Pastor July 1, 2019) APPOINTED to Cresbard, Tolstoy (Southwest District), fulltime, from seminary, effective July 1, 2019.

Brian Rock (Newly Licensed Local Pastor) APPOINTED to Sioux Falls Embrace 57th Street Campus (Southeast District), less than fulltime (.75), from ASSIGNED to Sioux Falls Embrace 57th Street Campus (Southeast District), less than fulltime (.75), effective April 15, 2019.

Brian Gregg (Newly Licensed Local Pastor) APPOINTED to Garretson United Parish (Southeast District), less than fulltime (.25), from ASSIGNED to Garretson United Parish, less than fulltime (.25), effective April 15, 2019.

Julie Gregg (Newly Licensed Local Pastor) APPOINTED to Garretson United Parish (Southeast District), less than fulltime (.25) from ASSIGNED to Garretson United Parish, less than fulltime (.25), effective April 15, 2019.

Rodney Knock (Newly Licensed Local Pastor 07/01/19) APPOINTED to Plankinton, White Lake (Southeast District), fulltime, from no appointment or assignment, effective July 1, 2019.

Gregory Kroger (Full Elder) APPOINTED to Pierre First (Southwest District), fulltime, from Rapid City First (Southwest District), fulltime, effective July 1, 2019.

Seth LaBounty (Provisional Elder) APPOINTED to Hartford (Southeast District), fulltime, from Associate at Pierre First (Southwest District), effective July 1, 2019.

Valerie Hummel LaBounty (Provisional Elder) APPOINTED to Montrose (Southeast District), fulltime, from Pierre Southeast (Southwest District), fulltime, effective July 1, 2019.

Frank McKeehan (Retired Elder) APPOINTED to Clear Lake, Gary (Northeast District), less than fulltime (.25) from Clear Lake, Gary, less than fulltime (.75), effective July 1, 2019.

Robert Salmonson (Full Elder) APPOINTED to Holmes, Sharon Lutheran, Beaver Creek Lutheran (Northeast District), fulltime, from Leave of Absence, effective July 1, 2019.

Richard Andrus (Licensed Local Pator) APPOINTED to Parker (Southeast District), less than fulltime (.75) from Parker, Hurley (Southeast District), fulltime, effective July 1, 2019.

Gary Johnson (Licensed Local Pastor) APPOINTED  to Upper Valley Parish (Northeast District), less than fulltime (.5) from no appointment or assignment, effective July 1, 2019.

Sandra Marquardt (Licensed Local Pastor) APPOINTED to Cavalier Trinity, St. Thomas (Northeast District), fulltime, from Cavalier Trinity, Cavalier First (Northeast District), fulltime, effective July 1, 2019.

Kenneth Mund (Licensed Local Pastor) APPOINTED to DesLacs, Minot Faith (Northwest District), fulltime, from Bottineau United Parish (Northwest District), fulltime, effective July 1, 2019.

Ronald Olson (Full Elder) APPOINTED to Hurley (Southeast District), less than fulltime (.75) from Montrose (Southeast District), less than fulltime (.75), effective July 1, 2019.

Barbara J. McKewin (Associate Member Other Conference – Minnesota ) APPOINTED to Milbank:  Parkview (Northeast District – Dakotas), Ortonville:  First, Big Stone:  Tabor (North Star District – Minnesota), less than fulltime (.75) from Mobile Ministry:  Kabetogama, Crane Lake Chapel (North Star District - Minnesota), fulltime, effective July 1, 2019.

Theta Miller (Full Elder) to Family Leave of Absence from Associate Pastor, Brookings First (Southeast District), fulltime, effective March 6, 2019.

Molly Leger (Licensed Local Pastor) APPOINTED to Webster, Bristol-Butler (Northeast District), fulltime, from Arlington, Lake Preston (Southeast District), fulltime, effective July 1, 2019.

Jordan Buchholz (Laity) ASSIGNED to Salem Unite (Southeast District), less than fulltime (.75), from no assignment or appointment, effective July 1, 2019.

Wade Miller (Member Other Denomination – Disciples of Christ) to First Christian Church (Hopkinsville, Kentucky), fulltime, from Lead Pastor, Brookings First (Southeast District), effective April 7, 2019.

Howard Grinager (Full Elder, Retired) to Interim Pastor, Brookings First (Southeast District), less than fulltime (.5), serving in the retired status, effective April 8 – June 30, 2019.

Kori Lehrkamp (Full Elder) to Prairie View (Southwest District), fulltime, from Extension Ministry:  Regional Health, Rapid City (Southwest District), effective July 1, 2019.

Randall Hedge (Licensed Local Pastor) to Madison (Southeast District), fulltime, from Plankinton, White Lake (Southeast District), fulltime, effective July 1, 2019.

Cody J. Schuler (Full Elder) to Voluntary Withdrawal of Credentials from Extension Ministry:  Fargo Moorhead Coalition for Homeless Persons (Northeast District), fulltime, effective February 26, 2019.

Dan Freed (Full Elder) to Extension Ministry:  Avera Heart Hospital Chaplaincy (Southeast District), fulltime, from Voluntary Personal Leave (Southeast District), effective February 15, 2019.

Pete Grassow (Full Member Methodist Church of South Africa) to Lead Pastor Brookings First (Southeast District), fulltime, from Bryanston Methodist Church of South Africa, fulltime, effective July 1, 2019.

Kenneth Ballard (Licensed Local Pastor) to Eureka (Southwest District), fulltime, from Webster, Bristol-Butler (Northeast District), fulltime, effective July 1, 2019.

Jan Gross (Full Elder) to Dell Rapids (Southeast District), fulltime, from Hartford (Southeast District), fulltime, effective July1, 2019. Jan follows David Severtson (Licensed Local Pastor) who is transitioning to the retired status, effective July 1, 2019.

Mark Johnsen (Full Elder) to Rapid City Rapid Valley (Southwest District), fulltime, from Prairie View (Southwest District), fulltime, effective July 1, 2019.

Thomas Sumers (Provisional Elder) to Faulkton (Southwest District), fulltime, from Minot Faith, Des Lacs First (Northwest District), fulltime, effective July 1, 2019.

Thomas Carlson (Licensed Local Pastor) to no appointment from Cresbard/Tolstoy (Southwest District), fulltime, effective February 7, 2019.

Robert Duemig (Full Elder) to Voluntary Leave of Absence (Southwest District) from Belle Fourche (Southwest District), fulltime, effective July 1, 2019.

Gwen Mader (Full Elder) to the Retired Status from Leave of Absence, effective July 1, 2019.

Gary Walters (Full Elder) to Extension Ministry:  Kirk Funeral Home, Rapid City ,(Southwest District) fulltime, from Rapid City:  Rapid Valley (Southwest District), fulltime, effective July 1, 2019.

Jason (Marty) Martens (Licensed Local Pastor) to Brandon Celebration (Southeast District), fulltime, from Salem Unite, less than fulltime (.75), effective July 1, 2019.

Jerry Stravia (Licensed Local Pastor) to Lead Pastor Dickinson Prairie Winds (Northwest District), fulltime, from Associate at Mitchell First (Southeast District), less than fulltime (.75), effective July 1, 2019. Jerry follows Richard Rinearson (Full Elder) who is transitioning to the retired status, effective July 1, 2019.

Martin Avery (Provisional Elder) APPOINTED to Extension Ministry:  Canaan Moravian, fulltime, from Extension Ministry:  Richland/Colfax Our Savior’s Lutheran, ELCA, fulltime, effective February 3, 2019.

Cheryl Fadley (Full Elder) APPOINTED to Belle Fourche (Southwest District), fulltime, from Prairie Faith Parish (Holmes/Sharon Trinity ELCA/Beaver Creek ELCA) (Northeast District), fulltime, effective July 1, 2019. Cheryl follows Robert Duemig (Full Elder) who will be transitioning to Leave of Absence, effective July 1, 2019.

Brian Gregg (Qualified Lay Person) ASSIGNED to Garretson United Parish (Southeast District), less than fulltime (.25), from no appointment or assignment, effective January 15, 2019.

Julie Gregg (Qualified Lay Person) ASSIGNED to Garretson United Parish (Southeast District), less than fulltime (.25), from no appointment or assignment, effective January 15, 2019.

Barry Whipkey (Licensed Local Pastor) APPOINTED to Rapid City First (Southwest District), fulltime, from Madison (Southeast District), fulltime, effective July 1, 2019.

Abednego Thomas (Certified Candidate) to Termination of Appointment from Fargo First African UMC (Northeast District) as a Licensed Local Pastor, less than fulltime (.5), effective January 15, 2019.

Kori Lehrkamp (Full Elder) APPOINTED to Extension Ministries:  Regional Health, Rapid City (Southwest District), less than fulltime (.5) from The Bridge (Southwest District), less than fulltime (.5), effective February 1, 2019.

Jason Mehring (Newly Licensed Local Pastor) APPOINTED to Fargo New Church Plant (Northeast District), less than fulltime (,75), effective January 1, 2019. Jason has been serving New Ulm:  Oakwood (Southern Prairie District), as a fulltime Licensed Local Pastor in the Minnesota Annual Conference.

Christine Cappetta (Newly Licensed Local Pastor) APPOINTED to North Sioux City Ark (Southeast District), .5time, effective October 1, 2018. Christine has been serving North Sioux City Ark in a Lay Supply Assignment.

Melissa Gall (Provisional Deacon) APPOINTED to Primary —Milbank School District, Secondary — Milbank Parkview UMC (Northeast District), fulltime from Transitional Leave, effective August 1, 2018.

Reynaldo Colon (Newly Licensed Local Pastor) APPOINTED to Huron First (Southeast District) as Associate Pastor, .75 time, effective July 15, 2018.