Dakotas Conference UM Youth
Saturday, June 24, 2017
To equip local churches in the discipleship of youth and the development of Christian leaders.

YouthWorker Awards

There are two awards for Youth Workers in the Dakotas Annual Conference.
These awards are nominated by United Methodists in the Dakotas and selected by the Conference Council on Youth Ministry. 
(for Nomination Submission information please scroll to bottom of page)

 

Darrell Leach Youth Worker of the Year Award
     This award honors outstanding individuals who are currently serving Jesus Christ in youth ministry.  This award is announced annually at Annual Conference.

Criteria:

  • Must currently be working with United Methodist Youth in some capacity (volunteer, paid staff or clergy.)
  • Not currently serving as an adult member of CCYM.
To nominate an individual, send an email letter of nomination to:  awards@dakyouth.com or fill out the online form at the bottom of this page.
Within your letter of nomination, include your name, the person you are nominating, contact info for your nominee (phone, address and email, if possible), and the number of years the person has spent in Youth Ministry, as well as the specific award for which you are nominating her or him.
 
Past Recipients:
2002     Joel Higgins, Watertown First, SD
2003     Arlyn Coalter, Arthur/Casselton, SD
2004     Seth Sandau, Watertown Cornerstone, SD
2005     Julie Hernandez, Spearfish, SD
2006     Rebecca Trefz, Rapid City Canyon Lake, SD
2007     Laura Walters, Bismarck McCabe, ND
2008     Virg Whetsel, Watertown First, SD
2009     Sean Binder, Rapid City First, SD
2010     Andy Bartell, Mitchell First, SD and Wesley Acres Camp Director
2011     Cody Schuler, Fargo First UMC
2012     Paul Lint, Vermillion UMC/USD Campus Ministry
2013     Charlie Moore, Madison UMC, SD
2014      -----------------
2015     Russ Stewart, Alexandria UMC, SD
 
 
 Youth Worker Hall of Fame
     This award honors outstanding individuals who have committed a lifetime to serving Jesus Christ through youth ministry.  This award is announced annually at the Dakotas Annual Conference. 
 
Criteria:
  • 20 years or more of working with United Methodist Youth
  • Has not previously been inducted into the Hall of Fame.
  • Not currently serving as an adult member of the CCYM.

To nominate an individual send an email letter of nomination to:  awards@dakyouth.com 
Within your letter of nomination, include your name, the person you are nominating, contact info for your nominee (phone, address and email, if possible), and the number of years the person has spent in Youth Ministry, as well as the specific award for which you are nominating her or him.

Past Recipients:
South Dakota Annual Conference
1986     Hank Kor
1987     Darrell Leach
1988     Bill Gran
1988     Rod Gist
1989     Margaret Schultz
1990     Bob (Chewy) and Saundra Ewing
1991     Randy McGuire
1992     Jerry Stolp
1993     Dave Motta
1994     Teri Johnson

Dakotas Annual Conference
1994     Elda and Eugene Adams
1995     Eldon Reich
1996     Linda Kay Hai
1997     Sam Graf
1998     Jim Petrik
1999     Art Scanson
2000     Kermit Culver
2001     Harry Williams
2002     Fred and Mabel Hubbard
2003     Boyd Blumer
2004     Bob Wagner
2005     Marlin and Carol Sapp
2005     Sally Baumann Harrison
2006     Ray Baker
2007     Steve Foss
2008     Eric Grinager

2009     Ginger Phillips
2010     Scott Jensen
2011     Scott McKirdy
2012     Kenrad Pederson

2013     Bruce Adams

2014     -----------------------
2015     Dayne Zachrison
 

 NOMINATE A YOUTH WORKER Below or...

 You may also mail a letter or letters of nomination to:
Dakotas Conference Youth Awards
P.O. Box 460
Mitchell, SD  57301

 
Online Youth Worker Awards Nomination Form
 
 Your Name *
 Name of the Youth Worker you are nominating. *
 Nominee Mailing Address *
 Nominee City, State, Zip Code *
 Nominee Phone Number
 Nominee Email Address
                         * Required Fields
 
 Award (Youth Worker Hall of Fame requires 20 years of ministry)
 
 Number of Years Nominee has been involved in Youth Ministry (estimate)
 
What type(s) of Youth Ministry has the Nominee been involved in?
 
What Christian Qualities has this Youth Worker embodied?
 
Why are you nominating this Youth Worker?
 
Thank you for your nomination. 
Once you hit the submit button below, you will receive a thank you screen and the CCYM leadership will receive your email.